Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken
  • andouille sausage made from pork
  • chicken meat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE MADE FROM PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED PEPPERS, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS, CARRAGEENAN, CABBAGE, CHICKEN FAT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish