Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten soybean
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • green beans, onions, tomato paste, salt, sugar, beef, flavoring
  • flavoring
  • grill flavoring
  • +1 more

gluten soybean

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, BEEF STOCK, POTATOES, SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF - BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE), CARROTS, CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN BEANS, ONIONS**, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, BEEF, FLAVORING (SOY LECITHIN), GRILL FLAVORING (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, CELERY, ONIONS, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC**, CORNSTARCH. **DRIED CONTAINS: SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
MeatySaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go