Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • pork stock
  • pork
  • cooked ham water added
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • disodium inosinate

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Salt, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Pork Stock, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Garlic Oil

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 8 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go