Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavoring
- flavoring
- yeast extract
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Salt, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Pork Stock, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Garlic Oil
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


