Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Jazzy Jambalaya with Chicken, Sausage & Ham Soup, 18.6 Ounce Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • includes soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil

includes soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, Creole-inspired spice and a hearty, chunky texture define this canned stew; sizable pieces provide a substantial mouthfeel. Consumers report convenient, quick-prep meals, often served with bread or rice, praising flavor and portion size while noting occasional saltiness and variable chunk distribution. Serves as a pantry option for warming lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Chicken Meat, Rice, Andouille Sausage (Pork Water, Seasonings (Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Hickory Char Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Sodium Nitrite), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Celery, Cooked Ham - Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Green Peppers, Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Salt, Onions (Dehydrated), Spices (Includes Mustard), Sugar, Roasted Garlic (Dehydrated), Chicken Broth (Dehydrated), Flavoring (Includes Soy Lecithin), Carrots, Onions, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil, Chicken Fat Garlic (Dehydrated), Cornstarch, Chicken (Dehydrated)

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Jazzy Jambalaya with Chicken, Sausage & Ham Soup, 18.6 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Jazzy Jambalaya with Chicken, Sausage & Ham Soup, 18.6 Ounce Can is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go