Is Campbells Chunky Soup Minestrone With Italian Sausage - 18.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg gluten wheat
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • chicken stock

egg gluten wheat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICE, BHA/BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), POTATOES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC], WATER, SALT), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES), KIDNEY BEANS, CELERY, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SPINACH, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, FLAVORING, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CARROTS. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Minestrone With Italian Sausage - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Minestrone With Italian Sausage - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go