Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Eat Chicken Corn Chowder Soup, 18.8 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated buttermilk
  • dehydrated chicken
  • cream
  • milk
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • bacon
  • modified food starch, salt, sugar, dehydrated onions, bacon
  • dehydrated butter
  • cured with water
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy chowder with noticeable chunks provides a hearty, savory mouthfeel and smooth finish; commonly used as a quick lunch, meal or soup and sandwich complement. Reviewers often praise convenience and robust flavor, though some mention inconsistent chunk size and variable seasoning intensity across cans and occasional packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Corn, Chicken Meat, Carrots, Vegetable Oil, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chicken Stock Concentrate, Dehydrated Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Dehydrated Buttermilk, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene For Color, Spice, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Fat, Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Eat Chicken Corn Chowder Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Eat Chicken Corn Chowder Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunch