Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Eat Chicken Corn Chowder Soup, 18.8 oz Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dehydrated butter

dehydrated buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy chowder with noticeable chunks provides a hearty, savory mouthfeel and smooth finish; commonly used as a quick lunch, meal or soup and sandwich complement. Reviewers often praise convenience and robust flavor, though some mention inconsistent chunk size and variable seasoning intensity across cans and occasional packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Corn, Chicken Meat, Carrots, Vegetable Oil, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chicken Stock Concentrate, Dehydrated Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Dehydrated Buttermilk, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein Isolate, Beta Carotene For Color, Spice, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Fat, Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Eat Chicken Corn Chowder Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Eat Chicken Corn Chowder Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunch