Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can Soy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick New England–style chowder with a noticeable chunkiness; users commonly use it for quick lunches, easy dinners, or pairing with crackers and bread. Customer reviews praise convenience and comforting texture while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning levels, with mixed opinions on canned authenticity and reheating ease.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein concentrate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick New England–style chowder with a noticeable chunkiness; users commonly use it for quick lunches, easy dinners, or pairing with crackers and bread. Customer reviews praise convenience and comforting texture while noting occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning levels, with mixed opinions on canned authenticity and reheating ease.
Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Water, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Wheat Flour, Color Added, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Cream (Milk), Flavoring, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Calcium Carbonate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Triglycerides, Clam Stock, Mixed Triglycerides
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


