Is Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can Soy Free?

Description
Canned condensed mushroom soup delivers a creamy, mildly savory mushroom flavor with small mushroom pieces and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, soups and gravies, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note a milder flavor and slightly thinner consistency than fuller versions.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein concentrate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Canned condensed mushroom soup delivers a creamy, mildly savory mushroom flavor with small mushroom pieces and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, soups and gravies, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note a milder flavor and slightly thinner consistency than fuller versions.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Cream (Milk), Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Mixed Triglycerides, Dehydrated Mushrooms, Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


