Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • corn
  • cornstarch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring
  • sugar

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a hearty, chunky texture featuring tender morsels and varied chew. Typically enjoyed as a quick microwave or stovetop meal, it serves as a lunch paired with bread or salad. Reviewers generally note convenience, satisfying portions and occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning, consistency, and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Smoked Turkey (Turkey, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Flavoring), Carrots, Rice, Celery, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Corn, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dried Onions, Wild Rice, Yeast Extract, Turkey Fat, Dried Turkey Stock, Spice, Flavoring, Beta Carotene For Color. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep