No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Rice, Chicken Meat, Cooked Andouille Sausage Made From Pork And Chicken (Pork, Chicken, Water, Seasonings [Spices, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic], Salt, Hickory Char Oil [Soybean Oil, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor], Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Okra, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onions, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Potato Starch, Paprika, Spices, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Carrageenan, Cornstarch, Chicken Fat. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can | Spoonful