No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Rice, Chicken Meat, Cooked Andouille Sausage Made From Pork And Chicken (Pork, Chicken, Water, Seasonings [Spices, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic], Salt, Hickory Char Oil [Soybean Oil, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor], Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Okra, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onions, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Potato Starch, Paprika, Spices, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Carrageenan, Cornstarch, Chicken Fat. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can | Spoonful