Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Texas-Style BBQ Burger with Natural Smoke Flavor, 18.8 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon bits
  • bacon
  • beef tallow
  • beef extract
  • sirloin beef
  • seasoned beef sirloin burgers with potatoes
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring

bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Sirloin Burgers With Potatoes And Onions (Sirloin Beef, Potatoes, Potato Extract, Salt, Reconstituted Onions, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard, Flavoring), Red Peppers, Onions, Sugar, Pea Beans, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon Bits (Bacon [Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite]), Wheat Flour, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Dried Garlic, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic), Dried Onions, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sesame Seed Oil. Contains: Wheat, Sesame, Soy

Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Texas-Style BBQ Burger with Natural Smoke Flavor, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Texas-Style BBQ Burger with Natural Smoke Flavor, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go