Is Campbell’s Chunky Spicy Chicken Noodle Soup, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • cooked chicken skins
  • eggs
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • enriched egg noodles
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
dried chicken
cooked chicken skins

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Carrots, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Paprika, Potassium Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Vegetable Broth, Cooked Chicken Skins, Spices, Beta Carotene For Color, Chili Pepper Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chicken, Egg Yolks, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Egg, Wheat, Soy.

Check Campbell’s Chunky Spicy Chicken Noodle Soup, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Spicy Chicken Noodle Soup, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep