Is Campbell’s Chunky Spicy Chicken Noodle Soup, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken skins
  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried chicken
chicken fat
chicken meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Carrots, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Paprika, Potassium Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Vegetable Broth, Cooked Chicken Skins, Spices, Beta Carotene For Color, Chili Pepper Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chicken, Egg Yolks, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Egg, Wheat, Soy.

Check Campbell’s Chunky Spicy Chicken Noodle Soup, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Spicy Chicken Noodle Soup, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep