Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory soup with chunky components and tender bites; reviewers commonly report robust, consistent flavor and thick, spoonable texture. Consumers regularly use it for quick lunches, simple dinners, and convenience meals, often pairing with bread or crackers. Opinions mention reliability and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Beef Stock, Seasoned Beef Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Mushrooms, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Burgundy Wine, Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Grill Flavoring (From Vegetable Oil), Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Onion Extract

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep