Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • grill flavoring
  • flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory soup with chunky components and tender bites; reviewers commonly report robust, consistent flavor and thick, spoonable texture. Consumers regularly use it for quick lunches, simple dinners, and convenience meals, often pairing with bread or crackers. Opinions mention reliability and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Beef Stock, Seasoned Beef Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Mushrooms, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Burgundy Wine, Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Grill Flavoring (From Vegetable Oil), Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Onion Extract

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep