Is Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Condensed chicken broth offers a savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a smooth, silky consistency when reconstituted. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, gravies, casseroles and rice, reviewers highlight consistent flavor, convenience and versatility, while some note a pronounced, concentrated seasoning profile in quick home cooking and weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed chicken broth offers a savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a smooth, silky consistency when reconstituted. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, gravies, casseroles and rice, reviewers highlight consistent flavor, convenience and versatility, while some note a pronounced, concentrated seasoning profile in quick home cooking and weeknight meals.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED CHICKEN, CELERY EXTRACT.CONTAINS: SOYMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT
Check Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Great Chicken Broth In A Normal Sized Can Delicious!
This is a wonderful chicken broth to use in recipes when you don’t need a huge container. This come in the same sized can as Campbell’s soup. It’s delicious & I have had zero issues with this broth.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


