Is Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed chicken broth offers a savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a smooth, silky consistency when reconstituted. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, gravies, casseroles and rice, reviewers highlight consistent flavor, convenience and versatility, while some note a pronounced, concentrated seasoning profile in quick home cooking and weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED CHICKEN, CELERY EXTRACT.CONTAINS: SOYMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT

Check Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Chicken Broth In A Normal Sized Can Delicious!

This is a wonderful chicken broth to use in recipes when you don’t need a huge container. This come in the same sized can as Campbell’s soup. It’s delicious & I have had zero issues with this broth.

savorygood value
DonnaKing
DonnaKingJun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking