Is Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Condensed mushroom soup offers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory mushroom flavor with a roasted aromatic undertone; commonly used as a base or binder for casseroles, sauces, gravies, and stews. Reviewers note convenient consistency, dependable creaminess, versatile performance in quick weeknight recipes, and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed mushroom soup offers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory mushroom flavor with a roasted aromatic undertone; commonly used as a base or binder for casseroles, sauces, gravies, and stews. Reviewers note convenient consistency, dependable creaminess, versatile performance in quick weeknight recipes, and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cream (Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Onion Juice Concentrate, Garlic (Dehydrated), Roasted Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Sunflower Oil, Mushrooms (Dehydrated), Butter (Cream, Salt), Dehydrated, Garlic Extract, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Water, Soy Lecithin
Check Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


