Is Campbell's Condensed Kids Creamy Chicken and Twists Soup, 10.5 oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
R&W CRMY CKN & TWISTS SOUP
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- whey
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
R&W CRMY CKN & TWISTS SOUP
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CREAM, CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, DRIED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, BUTTER, GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE.CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbell's Condensed Kids Creamy Chicken and Twists Soup, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Kids Creamy Chicken and Twists Soup, 10.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

