Is Campbells Condensed Soup Mushroom - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried beef stock
  • beef stock
  • natural flavoring

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREMINI MUSHROOMS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SAUTERNE WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED MUSHROOMS, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Campbells Condensed Soup Mushroom - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Condensed Soup Mushroom - 10.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep