Is Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Peas (36%), Ham (8%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Soy Protein, Sugar, Mineral Salts (E450, E451), Vegetable Gum (E407a), Antioxidant (E316), Preservative (E250)), Carrots (4%), Potatoes (2.5%), Potato Starch, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Contain Wheat), Herbs.
Check Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


