Is Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- smoked bacon
- ham
- e1442
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Peas (36%), Ham (8%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Soy Protein, Sugar, Mineral Salts (E450, E451), Vegetable Gum (E407a), Antioxidant (E316), Preservative (E250)), Carrots (4%), Potatoes (2.5%), Potato Starch, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Contain Wheat), Herbs.
Check Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Pea & Ham 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


