Is Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Rich & Creamy Pumpkin 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety pumpkin soup offering a mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor and thick, creamy texture. Commonly served as a starter, light meal, or sauce base; often paired with bread or sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient reheating, consistent taste, and versatility, while some mention adjusting seasoning or adding toppings for depth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkins (60%), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Sage Extract, Natural Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Cream (From Milk) (1.9%), Onions, Carrots, Cornflour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Garlic, Milk Solids, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Natural Flavours.

Check Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Rich & Creamy Pumpkin 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Rich & Creamy Pumpkin 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup