Is Campbell's Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup is a soup made with farm fresh cream and high-quality chicken stock. It features tender roasted chicken that is raised without antibiotics. This versatile soup can be used as a recipe starter or in place of a roux or béchamel sauce. It is known for its creamy and rich taste, which people appreciate and think tastes great.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Seasoned Chicken, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/or Soybean), Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cream, Modified Milk, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Beta Carotene, Flavour (Contains Celery)

Check Campbell's Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingBakingMeal Prep