No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Campbell's Creamy Tomato Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy and moderately seasoned, this canned soup offers a creamy, velvety texture and consistent heat-and-serve convenience. Consumers frequently cite comforting flavor, easy pairing with sandwiches or grilled items, and usefulness as a recipe base; review themes include some satisfaction with convenience alongside occasional remarks about saltiness or thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato paste, Sugar, Vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or soybean), Modified corn starch, Cream, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Soy protein isolate, Yeast extract, Citric acid, Flavour, Onion powder.

Check Campbell's Creamy Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Campbell's Creamy Tomato Soup | Spoonful