No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Campbell's Creamy Tomato Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy and moderately seasoned, this canned soup offers a creamy, velvety texture and consistent heat-and-serve convenience. Consumers frequently cite comforting flavor, easy pairing with sandwiches or grilled items, and usefulness as a recipe base; review themes include some satisfaction with convenience alongside occasional remarks about saltiness or thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato paste, Sugar, Vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or soybean), Modified corn starch, Cream, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Soy protein isolate, Yeast extract, Citric acid, Flavour, Onion powder.

Check Campbell's Creamy Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Campbell's Creamy Tomato Soup | Spoonful