Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky and mildly tangy, this fire-roasted blend offers a balanced roasted flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it as a quick sauce base, pasta or grain topper, simmering ingredient, or dip; reviews note consistent flavor, convenient jarred form, and versatile kitchen use. Widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Peppers, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Red Peppers, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Flavour (Contains Celery), Citric Acid (For Tartness)

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupToppingGarnishing