Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato Vegan?

Description
Sweet, smoky and mildly tangy, this fire-roasted blend offers a balanced roasted flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it as a quick sauce base, pasta or grain topper, simmering ingredient, or dip; reviews note consistent flavor, convenient jarred form, and versatile kitchen use. Widely praised.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky and mildly tangy, this fire-roasted blend offers a balanced roasted flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it as a quick sauce base, pasta or grain topper, simmering ingredient, or dip; reviews note consistent flavor, convenient jarred form, and versatile kitchen use. Widely praised.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Peppers, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Red Peppers, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Flavour (Contains Celery), Citric Acid (For Tartness)
Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


