Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet-roasted flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; reviewers commonly note creamy consistency and warming comfort. Often used as a starter, quick lunch, or paired with bread or sandwiches; customers praise convenience and flavor balance while some mention occasional variability in seasoning and thickness across different production runs and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER, CARROTS, CREAM (MILK), SUGAR, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED POTATOES, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, BARLEY YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PARSLEY, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN).

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SweetSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSnacking