Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet-roasted flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; reviewers commonly note creamy consistency and warming comfort. Often used as a starter, quick lunch, or paired with bread or sandwiches; customers praise convenience and flavor balance while some mention occasional variability in seasoning and thickness across different production runs and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet-roasted flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; reviewers commonly note creamy consistency and warming comfort. Often used as a starter, quick lunch, or paired with bread or sandwiches; customers praise convenience and flavor balance while some mention occasional variability in seasoning and thickness across different production runs and packaging.
Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER, CARROTS, CREAM (MILK), SUGAR, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED POTATOES, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, BARLEY YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PARSLEY, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN).
Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Golden Butternut Squash is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


