Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly spiced, with a smooth, creamy texture and silky mouthfeel; commonly served as a quick lunch or dinner, paired with sides or used as an easy base for additions, plus simple garnishes. Reviews often note convenience, broadly approachable flavor, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or mildness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly spiced, with a smooth, creamy texture and silky mouthfeel; commonly served as a quick lunch or dinner, paired with sides or used as an easy base for additions, plus simple garnishes. Reviews often note convenience, broadly approachable flavor, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or mildness.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (MILK), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR, DRIED COCONUT MILK (COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED POTATOES (CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, SALT, SHALLOTS, DRIED FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS).
Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


