Is Campbell's Gluten Free Cream of Chicken Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • natural flavoring

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with a mild savory chicken flavor and velvety texture, commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, pot pies and soups. Reviewers often cite consistent convenience and versatility, praising ease of use while noting occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness in certain preparations for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Cream, Chicken Meat, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Dried Chicken, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Water, Beta Carotene For Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Butter, Garlic Juice Concentrate. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Campbell's Gluten Free Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Gluten Free Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDipping