Is Campbell's Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken fat, salt, potassium chloride, water, potato starch, flavoring
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Water, Potato Starch, Flavoring (Sesame Seed Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mechanically Separated Chicken**, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Milk Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene For Color, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid To Protect Flavor, Beef Extract, Chicken**, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Spice. **Dehydrated

Check Campbell's Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go