Is Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • beef extract
  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • cured with water

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Onions (Dried), Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic (Dried), On Pea Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Navy Bean Powder, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Pork, Pork Fat, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract, Iron Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch
Vegan? Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon | Spoonful