Is Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • beef extract
  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • cured with water

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Onions (Dried), Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic (Dried), On Pea Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Navy Bean Powder, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Pork, Pork Fat, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract, Iron Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch