Is Campbell's Herbed Chicken with Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A canned herbed chicken-and-rice soup with a clear savory broth, tender shredded chicken, and soft rice grains; reviewers note comforting flavor, dependable convenience, and consistent texture, commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or alongside sandwiches and crackers, though some report variable saltiness and occasional thinness affecting mouthfeel in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (water, chicken stock), Carrots, Rice, Seasoned chicken (soy), Potato starch, Celery, Dried onion, Salt, Chicken fat, Sugar, Yeast extract, Monosodium glutamate, Dried parsley, Dried garlic, Beta carotene, Flavour.

Check Campbell's Herbed Chicken with Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep