Is Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • turkey
  • chicken fat
  • egg yolks
  • dried chicken
  • chicken stock
  • cooked chicken skins
  • parmesan cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
chicken fat
egg yolks

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, TURKEY MEATBALL (TURKEY, WATER, RICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SAVORY SPICE), CARROTS, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORING, VEGETABLE BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, DRIED PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHICKEN, EGG YOLKS. CONTAINS EGG, WHEAT, MILK.

Check Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs | Spoonful