Is Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • cooked chicken skins
  • chicken meat
  • turkey
  • turkey meatball
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried chicken
cooked chicken skins
chicken meat

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, TURKEY MEATBALL (TURKEY, WATER, RICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SAVORY SPICE), CARROTS, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORING, VEGETABLE BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, DRIED PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHICKEN, EGG YOLKS. CONTAINS EGG, WHEAT, MILK.

Check Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go