Is Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, TURKEY MEATBALL (TURKEY, WATER, RICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SAVORY SPICE), CARROTS, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORING, VEGETABLE BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, DRIED PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHICKEN, EGG YOLKS. CONTAINS EGG, WHEAT, MILK.
Check Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
About this product
Soup · Can


