Is Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, TURKEY MEATBALL (TURKEY, WATER, RICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SAVORY SPICE), CARROTS, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORING, VEGETABLE BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, DRIED PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHICKEN, EGG YOLKS. CONTAINS EGG, WHEAT, MILK.
Check Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Home Italian Style Chicken With Turkey Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
About this product
Soup · Can


