Is Campbells Home Style Soup Harvest Tomato with Basil - 18.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Campbells Home Style Soup Harvest Tomato with Basil - 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Home Style Soup Harvest Tomato with Basil - 18.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch