No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is CAMPBELL'S HOMESTYLE SOUP CLAM CHOWDER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, WATER, CLAMS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, SUCCINIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT).CONTAINS: COD, WHEAT, SOY.

Check CAMPBELL'S HOMESTYLE SOUP CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CAMPBELL'S HOMESTYLE SOUP CLAM CHOWDER is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? CAMPBELL'S HOMESTYLE SOUP CLAM CHOWDER | Spoonful