Is Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carrots, Chicken Meat, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Chicken Fat, Celery, Water, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Extract, Celery Extract, Dehydrated Chicken, Garlic Extract. Contains: Soy May Contain Traces Of Wheat. Contains Soy. May Contains Wheat.

Check Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go