Is Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken meat
chicken fat
chicken stock

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carrots, Chicken Meat, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Chicken Fat, Celery, Water, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Extract, Celery Extract, Dehydrated Chicken, Garlic Extract. Contains: Soy May Contain Traces Of Wheat. Contains Soy. May Contains Wheat.

Check Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go