Is Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- lactic acid
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carrots, Chicken Meat, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Chicken Fat, Celery, Water, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Extract, Celery Extract, Dehydrated Chicken, Garlic Extract. Contains: Soy May Contain Traces Of Wheat. Contains Soy. May Contains Wheat.
Check Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Campbells Ready To Serve Chicken Soup With Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


