Is Campbells Ready To Serve Cream of Chicken Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • dehydrated chicken
  • cream
  • dehydrated whey
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken meat, chicken fat, cream
  • milk
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN FAT, CREAM (MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, DEHYDRATED WHEY, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, ONION EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Campbells Ready To Serve Cream of Chicken Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Ready To Serve Cream of Chicken Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch