Is Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L Vegan?

Description
Savory chicken stock with a clean, balanced broth flavor and smooth, liquid texture that integrates easily into soups, sauces, risottos, and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient carton packaging, and versatility, while some mention a milder profile than expected and occasional preference for bolder seasoning; commonly used in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken stock with a clean, balanced broth flavor and smooth, liquid texture that integrates easily into soups, sauces, risottos, and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient carton packaging, and versatility, while some mention a milder profile than expected and occasional preference for bolder seasoning; commonly used in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (98%) (Water, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Onions, Parsley, Sage Extract, Rosemary Extract), Sugar, Salt, Glucose, Yeast Extract.
Check Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


